Repertoire 1960 - 1969

The following represents a complete list of the works in The National Ballet of Canada’s repertoire from its inception to the present. While many of these ballets have been performed across many different seasons, the list below references only their premiere dates.

YearPremiere DateBalletMusicChoreographerDesignerLighting Designer
1960/61 1960/10/24Princess Aurora Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
arranged by
George Crum
Marius Petipa, additional choreography by Celia Franca Kay Ambrose  
1960/61 1960/10/24Antic Spring Jacques Ibert Grant Strate Mark Negin  
1960/61 1960/10/26The Remarkable Rocket Maurice Surdin Don Gillies Jack Nichols  
1960/61 1960/10/26Barbara Allen (Dark of the Moon) Louis Applebaum David Adams Kay Ambrose  
1961/62 1961/11/21Concerto Barocco Johann Sebastian Bach George Balanchine  Wallace Russell
1961/62 1961/11/22One in Five Johann and Josef Strauss, orchestrated by George Crum Ray Powell Derek Rencher Wallace Russell
1962/63 1962/7/13Time Cycle Lukas Foss Grant Strate Mark Negin  
1962/63 1962/7/13Sequel Anton Webern Grant Strate Mark Negin  
1962/63 1962/10/17The Judgment of Paris Kurt Weill Antony Tudor Hugh Laing Wallace Russell
1962/63 1962/10/17Serenade Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky George Balanchine Brian Jackson Wallace Russell
1962/63 1962/10/19Pas de Deux from Le Corsaire Riccardo Drigo Robert Klavin, staged by Galina Samsova  Wallace Russell
1962/63 1962/10/24Pas de Six from Laurencia Alexander Krein, arranged by George Crum Vakhtang Chabukiane, staged by Galina Samsova Jerry Procur  
1963/64 1963/10/17Pas de Deux from Don Quixote Ludwig Minkus after Marius Pepita, staged by Svetlana Beriosova Costume: Mark Negin Wallace Russell
1963/64 1963/10/18Allégresse Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Zachary Solov Robert Doyle Wallace Russell
1963/64 1964/1/13House of Atreus Harry Somers Grant Strate Harold Town Wallace Russell
1963/64 1964/1/15Pas de Deux from Don Quixote Ludwig Minkus after Eugen Valukin, staged by Galina SamtsovaCostume: Mark Negin  
1963/64 1964/1/15Pas de Deux from Walpurgis Night Charles Gounod Leonid Lavrovsky, staged by Galina Samsova Mark Negin  
1963/64 1964/4/14Romeo and Juliet  Sergei Prokofiev John Cranko Jürgen Rose Wallace Russell
1964/65 1964/8/9Électre Henri Pousseur Grant Strate Jürgen Rose Wallace Russell
1964/65 1964/12/26The Nutcracker Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Celia Franca, after Marius Petipa Jürgen Rose Wallace Russell (1964)
Michael J. Whitfield (1986)
1964/65 1964/12/31Clair de Lune Claude Debussy Eugen Valukin  Wallace Russell
1964/65 1964/12/31Pas de Deux Alexander Glazunov John Cranko   
1964/65 1964/12/31La Sylphide Herman Løvenskjold, orchestration
and additional music by George Crum
Erik Bruhn, after August Bournonville Robert Prévost Wallace Russell
1964/65 1965/1/2Pas de Deux Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grant Strate Mark Negin  
1964/65 1965/1/4Triptych Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Grant Strate  Wallace Russell
1965/66 1965/8/4Solitaire Malcolm Arnold Sir Kenneth MacMillan Lawrence Schafer Wallace Russell
1965/66 1965/11/6Adagio Cantabile Tomaso Albinoni, arranged by Walter Babiak Heinz Poll  Wallace Russell
1965/66 1965/11/6Rivalité Gioacchino Rossini Daniel Seillier  Wallace Russell
1965/66 1965/11/6The Rake's Progress Gavin Gordon Ninette de Valois Rex Whistler, after Hogarth, adapted by Lawrence Schafer Wallace Russell
1965/66 1965/11/10Pulcinella Igor Stravinsky, after Giambattista Pergolesi Grant Strate Mark Negin Wallace Russell
1965/66 1966/4/19Lilac Garden (Revival) Ernest Chausson Antony Tudor Jürgen Rose Wallace Russell
1966/67 1966/11/1Bayaderka: Act IV Ludwig Minkus Marius Petipa, produced by Eugen Valukin  Wallace Russell
1966/67 1966/11/1Mélodie Antonin Dvorák, orchestrated by George Crum Eugen Valukin   
1966/67 1967/3/27Swan Lake Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Erik Bruhn, after Marius Petipa/ Lev Ivanov Desmond Heeley Wallace Russell
1966/67 1967/5/7Eh! Francis Poulenc Celia Franca Lawrence Schafer Wallace Russell
1966/67 1967/5/7Rondo Giocoso Gioacchino Rossini Heinz Poll Lawrence Schafer Wallace Russell
1967/681967/9/11Studies in WhiteGeorge Philipp TelemannGrant Strate  Lawrence Shafer 
1967/68 1967/10/26La Prima Ballerina Godfrey Ridout Heino Heiden Lawrence Schafer Wallace Russell
1967/68 1968/4/15Cinderella Sergei Prokofiev Celia Franca Jürgen Rose Wallace Russell
1968/69 1968/9/23Célébrations Gabriel Fauré Heinz Poll Lawrence Schafer Wallace Russell
1968/69 1968/9/23The Arena Benjamin Britten Grant Strate John Bogaerts  
1968/69 1968/9/23Pas de Deux Clermont Pépin David Gordon   
1968/69 1968/10/29Cyclus Peter Welffens Grant Strate John Bogaerts Wallace Russell
1968/69 1968/11/5Phases Erik Satie Grant Strate John Bogaerts 
1968/69 1968/11/5Pas de Deux from Flower Festival in Genzano Edvard Helsted August Bournonville   
1968/69 1969/3/24The Four Temperaments Paul Hindemith George Balanchine  Wallace Russell
1968/69 1969/6/2Kraanerg Iannis Xenakis Roland Petit Victor VasarelyYvaral Wallace Russell
1969/70 1969/11/26The Lesson Georges Delerue Flemming Flindt Bernard Dayde Wallace Russell
1969/70 1969/11/27Le Loup Henri Dutilleux Roland Petit Jean Carzou Wallace Russell
1969/70 1970/4/16Giselle Adolphe Adam, revised and orchestrated by George Crum (1969) Revised by Joseph Horowitz (1992) Produced by Peter Wright, after Jean Coralli/ Jules Perrot/ Marius Petipa Desmond Heeley Gil Wechsler