Repertoire 1970 - 1979

The following represents a complete list of the works in The National Ballet of Canada’s repertoire from its inception to the present. While many of these ballets have been performed across many different seasons, the list below references only their premiere dates.

YearPremiere DateBalletMusicChoreographerDesignerLighting Designer
1969/701970/4/16Giselle Adolphe Adam, revised and orchestrated by George Crum (1969) Revised by Joseph Horowitz (1992)Produced by Peter Wright, after Jean CoralliJules Perrot/ Marius PetipaDesmond Heeley Gil Wechsler
1970/711970/10/31The Mirror Walkers Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Peter Wright  Wallace Russell
1970/711971/2/19SagarMorton Subotnick Tim Spain  
1970/711971/4/21Brown EarthLaura Nyro/ Carole King/ Gerry GoffinAnn DitchburnJack KingWallace Russell
1970/711971/4/21For Internal Use As Well John Mills-Cockell Tim Spain  
1971/721971/10/1Fandango Padré Antonio Soler Antony Tudor Hugh Laing 
1971/721972/2/16SessionDoug Riley Robert Iscove Csilla Marki 
1971/721972/2/17EvocationFrédéric Chopin staged by Daniel Seillier  
1971/721972/2/18IntermezzoJohannes Brahms Eliot Feld Stanley Simmons 
1972/731972/9/1The Sleeping Beauty Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rudolf Nureyev, after Marius PetipaNicholas Georgiadis David Hersey 
1972/731972/10/11The Moor's Pavane Henry Purcell, arranged by Simon SadoffJosé Limòn Pauline Lawrence Chenault Spence
1973/741973/9/26Les SylphidesFrédéric Chopin, orchestrated by George Crum Michel Fokine, produced by Celia Franca/ Erik Bruhn Peter Farmer Thomas Saunders
1973/741974/2/13Don Juan Christophe Willibald Glück/ Tomas Luis de Vittoria John Neumeier Filippo Sanjust Gil Wechsler
1973/741974/3/12Pas de Deux from Flower Festival in Genzano Edvard Helsted August Bournonville, arranged by Erik Bruhn   
1974/751974/10/4InventionsMiloslav Kabelac Constantin Patsalas Constantin Patsalas Thomas Saunders
1974/751974/10/4KettentanzJohann Strauss Sr./ Johann MayerGerald Arpino, staged by Scott BarnardJoe Eula Thomas Skelton
1974/751974/10/5Whispers of Darkness Gustav Mahler Norbert Vesak Ming Cho Lee Norbert Vesak 
1974/751975/2/8CoppéliaLéo Delibes Erik Bruhn Maurice Strike Thomas Skelton
1975/761975/9/19Offenbach in the Underworld (Revival)Jacques Offenbach, arranged by George Crum Antony Tudor, restaged by Celia Franca Kay Ambrose Thomas Saunders
1975/761975/10/10KissesContemporary Ann Ditchburn Ann Ditchburn 
1975/761976/2/7Monument for a Dead Boy Jan Boerman Rudi van Dantzig Toer van Schayk  
1976/771976/7/11Romeo and Juliet (Revival) Sergei Prokofiev John Cranko Jürgen Rose Wallace Russell
1976/771976/7/22Four Schumann Pieces Robert Schumann Hans van Manen Jean-Paul Vroom Jan Hofstra
1976/771976/9/24Black Angels George CrumConstantin Patsalas Constantin Patsalas Thomas Saunders
1976/771976/10/1A Party Benjamin Britten James Kudelka Mary Kerr Thomas Saunders
1976/771976/11/17La Fille mal gardée  Ferdinand Hérold, arranged by John Lanchbery Sir Frederick Ashton Osbert Lancaster Thomas Saunders
1976/771977/2/16Monotones II Erik Satie Sir Frederick Ashton Sir Frederick Ashton William Bundy
1976/771977/2/16Mad Shadows André Gagnon Ann Ditchburn Jack King Sholem Dolgoy 
1976/771977/2/17Afternoon of a Faun Claude Debussy Jerome Robbins Irene Sharaff Jean Rosenthal 
1977/781977/7/16Collective Symphony Igor Stravinsky Hans van Manen/ Toer van Schayk/ Rudi van Dantzig  Howard Eldridge
1977/781977/9/2La Bayaderka: Act IV (Revival) Ludwig Minkus Marius Petipa, produced by Eugen Valukin Wallace Russell
1977/781978/2/15The Dream Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, arranged by John Lanchbery Sir Frederick Ashton David Walker Thomas Saunders, after Royal Ballet design
1978/791978/9/22The Rite of Spring Igor Stravinsky Constantin Patsalas Constantin Patsalas Sholem Dolgoy 
1978/791978/11/10Les Patineurs Giacomo Meyerbeer, arranged by Constant Lambert Sir Frederick Ashton William Chappell Sholem Dolgoy 
1978/791978/11/10Elite Syncopations Scott Joplin and others Sir Kenneth MacMillan Ian Spurling William Bundy
1978/791979/2/16Washington Square Michael Conway Baker James Kudelka Jack King Ronald Montgomery
1978/791979/2/28The Two Pigeons André Messager Sir Frederick Ashton Marc Paven, after Jacques Dupont Sholem Dolgoy 
1978/791979/3/17Swan Lake (Revival)Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Erik Bruhn, after Marius Petipa/ Lev IvanovDesmond Heeley Sholem Dolgoy (1979)
Robert Thomson (1985)
1979/801980/2/8Angali Jacques Charpentier Constantin Patsalas Constantin Patsalas Sholem Dolgoy 
1979/801980/2/13Serenade (Revival) Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky George Balanchine Costume: Karinska Sholem Dolgoy (1980)
Ronald Bates (1989)
1979/801980/2/13Le Spectre de la rose Carl-Maria von Weber Michel Fokine, staged by Nicolas BeriozoffLéon Bakst Sholem Dolgoy 
1979/801980/2/14Song of a Wayfarer Gustav Mahler Maurice Béjart  Alan Burret 
1979/801980/2/27ÉtudesCarl Czerny, arranged by Knudåge RiisagerHarald Lander Set: Georg Schlögl
Costume: James Ronaldson
Harald Lander