News

Principal Casting Announced for The Dream & Being and Nothingness

November 8, 2018

Opens November 21

Karen Kain, Artistic Director of The National Ballet of Canada, today announced the principal casting for Frederick Ashton’s The Dream and Guillaume Côté’s Being and Nothingness. The mixed programme is onstage November 21 – 25, 2018 at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto. #TheDreamNBC #BeingandNothingnessNBC

Making their debuts as Titania in The Dream are Principal Dancer Jillian Vanstone, First Soloist Alexandra MacDonald and Guest Artist Aya Okumura from Het Nationale Ballet. Debuting as Oberon are Principal Dancers Guillaume Côté, Naoya Ebe and Harrison James and First Soloist Brendan Saye. Principal Dancers Skylar Campbell and Naoya Ebe, Second Soloist Donald Thom and Corps de Ballet Member Siphesihle November will be debuting as Puck.                                 

The Dream is based on Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night's Dream and returns after a 17-year absence to Toronto. The one-act re-imagining is set in Victorian times to music by Felix Mendelssohn.

The National Ballet’s Choreographic Associate and Principal Dancer Mr. Côté’s Being and Nothingness is a multi-part reflection of Jean-Paul Sartre’s existential philosophy of the same name and is set to music by Philip Glass.

To honour her 20th anniversary this season, Principal Dancer Heather Ogden will participate in a special Ballet Talk hosted by former dance critic John Coulbourn prior to the Saturday, November 24, 2018 matinee performance of The Dream and Being and Nothingness in the Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre. Ms. Ogden will reflect on her 20 year career with the National Ballet. The talk will begin at 1:15 pm and is free to all ticket holders.

Heather Ogden’s Biography >
                             
Principal Casting

The Dream
Titania
Jillian Vanstone (November 21, 23, 24 at 7:30 pm/November 25 at 2:00 pm)
Aya Okumura (November 22 at 7:30 pm)
Alexandra MacDonald (November 22, 24 at 2:00 pm)

Oberon
Harrison James (November 21, 24 at 7:30 pm)
Naoya Ebe (November 22 at 7:30 pm)
Guillaume Côté (November 23 at 7:30 pm/November 25 at 2:00 pm)
Brendan Saye (November 22, 24 at 2:00 pm)

Puck
Skylar Campbell (November 21, 23, 24 at 7:30 pm)
Donald Thom (November 22 at 2:00 pm)
Siphesihle November (November 22 at 7:30 pm/November 25 at 2:00 pm)
Naoya Ebe (November 24 at 2:00 pm)

Being and Nothingness
Part 1 – The Light
Greta Hodgkinson (November 21, 22, 23 at 7:30 pm)
Tanya Howard (November 22 at 2:00 pm/November 24 at 7:30 pm)
Jenna Savella (November 24, 25 at 2:00 pm)

Part 2 – The Bedroom
Kathryn Hosier and Félix Paquet (November 21, 22, 24 at 7:30 pm/November 24 at 2:00 pm)
Miyoko Koyasu and Nan Wang (November 22, 25 at 2:00 pm/November 23 at 7:30 pm)

Part 3 – The Door
Chelsy Meiss and Jack Bertinshaw (November 21, 23, 24 at 7:30 pm)
Meghan Pugh and Skylar Campbell (November 22 at 2:00 pm/November 22 at 7:30 pm)
Aya Okumura and Jack Bertinshaw (November 24, 25 at 2:00 pm)

Part 4 – The Sink
Siphesihle November (November 21, 23, 24 at 7:30 pm)
Kota Sato (November 22 at 2:00 pm/November 22 at 7:30 pm)
Spencer Hack (November 24, 25 at 2:00 pm)

Part 5 – The Living Room
Svetlana Lunkina and Brendan Saye (November 21, 23, 24 at 7:30 pm)
Hannah Fischer and Christopher Gerty (November 22, 24 at 2:00 pm)
Heather Ogden and Brendan Saye (November 22 at 7:30 pm/ November 25 at 2:00 pm)
 
Part 6 – The Street
Joe Chapman, Jimmy Coleman, Trygve Cumpston, Giorgio Galli, Christopher Gerty or Peng-Fei Jiang, Spencer Hack or Alexander Skinner, Teagan Richman-Taylor, Kota Sato or Larkin Miller, Donald Thom, Nan Wang or Nicholas Rose, Ethan Watts

Part 7 – The Call
Greta Hodgkinson and Ben Rudisin (November 21, 22, 23 at 7:30 pm)
Tanya Howard and Guillaume Côté (November 22, 24 at 2:00 pm/November 24 at 7:30 pm)
Jenna Savella and Guillaume Côté (November 25 at 2:00 pm)

All casting is subject to change.

More Information About The Dream & Being and Nothingness >

-30-

Being and Nothingness & The Dream presented by Deloitte.

Lead philanthropic support for Being and Nothingness is provided by an anonymous friend of the National Ballet, The Volunteer Committee of The National Ballet of Canada and The Producers’ Circle.

The Producers’ Circle: John & Claudine Bailey, Susanne Boyce & Brendan Mullen, Gail Drummond & Bob Dorrance, Sandra Faire & Ivan Fecan, Kevin & Roger Garland, Emmanuelle Gattuso, C.M. and Allan Slaight, C.M., The William & Nona Heaslip Foundation, Rosamond Ivey, Hal Jackman Foundation, Anna McCowan-Johnson & Donald K. Johnson, O.C., Judy Korthals & Peter Irwin, Judith & Robert Lawrie, Mona & Harvey Levenstein, Jerry & Joan Lozinski, The Honourable Margaret Norrie McCain, C.C., Julie Medland, Sandra Pitblado & Jim Pitblado, C.M., Lynda & Jonas Prince, Susan Scace & Arthur Scace, C.M., Q.C., Sandra Simpson and Noreen Taylor, C.M. & David Staines, C.M., O.Ont.

Skylar Campbell is sponsored through Dancers First by Tricia Younger.

Guillaume Côté is sponsored through Dancers First by Emmanuelle Gattuso, C.M. and Allan Slaight, C.M.

Naoya Ebe is sponsored through Dancers First by Gretchen Ross.

Harrison James is sponsored through Dancers First by Lucy White.

Svetlana Lunkina is sponsored through Dancers First by Anna McCowan-Johnson & Donald K. Johnson, O.C.

Heather Ogden is sponsored through Dancers First by Ira Gluskin & Maxine Granovsky Gluskin.

Jillian Vanstone is sponsored through Dancers First by George & Kathy Dembroski.

Hannah Fischer is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.

Tanya Howard is sponsored through Dancers First by Nancy Pencer.

Alexandra MacDonald is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.

Chelsy Meiss is sponsored through Dancers First by Diana St. B. Weatherall.

Jenna Savella is sponsored through Dancers First by Elvio & Marlene DelZotto.

Brendan Saye is sponsored through Dancers First by Robin Robinson.

Christopher Gerty is sponsored through Dancers First by Ms. Nancy Viner & Dr. Raymond Stein.

Kathryn Hosier is sponsored through Dancers First by Donna Meyers & Doug Richmond.

Félix Paquet is sponsored through Dancers First by Stephen Delaney & Robyn McCallum.

Ben Rudisin is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.

Giorgio Galli is sponsored through Dancers First by Anne-Marie Canning.

Peng-Fei Jiang is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.

Siphesihle November is sponsored through Dancers First by Jerry & Joan Lozinski.

Meghan Pugh is sponsored through Dancers First by Cornell Wright & Sarah McEvoy.

Kota Sato is sponsored through Dancers First by Tony Arrell, C.M. & Anne Arrell.

Ethan Watts is sponsored through Dancers First by Robbie Pryde.

The National Ballet of Canada gratefully acknowledges the ongoing support of the Canada Council for the Arts; the Ontario Arts Council; the City of Toronto through the Economic Development & Culture Department; the Government of Canada – Department of Canadian Heritage, through the Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism.; and the Government of Ontario through The Honourable Michael Tibollo, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport.

Contact Information

media@national.ballet.ca