The Nutcracker Casting Announced

Tickets Selling Fast

November 21, 2023… Hope Muir, Joan and Jerry Lozinski Artistic Director of The National Ballet of Canada, today announced the casting for The Nutcracker, Toronto’s most joyful holiday experience. The Nutcracker is onstage December 8 – December 30 at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto.  

The opening night on December 8 at 7:00 pm will feature Principal Dancers Harrison James and Genevieve Penn Nabity in the roles of Peter/The Nutcracker and the Sugar Plum Fairy. First Soloist Chelsy Meiss will dance the role of the Snow Queen, First Soloist Donald Thom will dance the role of Uncle Nikolai and Rehearsal Director Stephanie Hutchison will dance the role of Baba.

Making their debuts this season are First Soloist Jordana Daumec and Second Soloist Selene Guerrero-Trujillo as Baba and Corps de Ballet member Isabella Kinch as the Snow Queen. 

The National Ballet has brought the joy of dance to over 110,000 community members for free since 1986 with Share the Magic. Through this programme, the National Ballet invites 1,500 community members, who may not otherwise have access to a live performance, to a special presentation of The Nutcracker on December 7. Tickets are distributed to families through community groups and various social service agencies.

The Nutcracker is choreographed by James Kudelka, features Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s timeless score, set and costume designs by Santo Loquasto and lighting design by  Jennifer Tipton.     

The Nutcracker Trailer

The Nutcracker: Let it Snow

Casting      

Peter/The Nutcracker   
Harrison James (December 8, 12, 23 at 7:00 pm/ December 10 at 1:00 pm/ December 16, 29 at 2:00 pm)
Naoya Ebe (December 9 at 1:00 pm, 21 at 2:00 pm/ December 15 at 7:00 pm/ December 27, 31 at 1:00 pm)
Christopher Gerty (December 9, 13, 19 at 7:00 pm/ December 17 at 1:00 pm)
Siphesihle November (December 10 at 5:30 pm/ December 16, 22, 29 at 7:00 pm)
Larkin Miller (December 14, 20 at 7:00 pm/ December 23 at 2:00 pm/ December 27 at 5:30 pm)
Kota Sato (December 17 at 5:30 pm/ December 21, 30 at 7:00 pm)
Jack Bertinshaw (December 24 at 1:00 pm/ December 28 at 7:00 pm/ December 30 at 2:00 pm)

The Sugar Plum Fairy   
Genevieve Penn Nabity  (December 8, 12, 14, 20, 23 at 7:00 pm/ December 10 at 1:00 pm/ December 16, 23, 29 at 2:00 pm/ December 27 at 5:30 pm)
Tina Pereira (December 9, 21 at 2:00 pm/ December 15 at 7:00 pm/ December 27, 31 at 1:00 pm)
Heather Ogden (December 9, 13, 19 at 7:00 pm/ December 17 at 1:00 pm)
Tirion Law (December 10 at 5:30 pm/ December 16, 22, 29 at 7:00 pm)
Koto Ishihara (December 17 at 5:30 pm/ December 21, 30 at 7:00 pm)
Calley Skalnik (December 24 at 1:00 pm/ December 28 at 7:00 pm/ December 30 at 2:00 pm)

Snow Queen   
Chelsy Meiss (December 8, 9, 22 at 7:00 pm/ December 16 at 2:00 pm/ December 24 at 1:00 pm)
Jenna Savella (December 9 at 2:00 pm/ December 14, 20, 28, 29 at 7:00 pm)
Alexandra MacDonald (December 10, 31 at 1:00 pm/ December 15 at 7:00 pm/ December 23, 30 at 2:00 pm)
Svetlana Lunkina (December 10 at 5:30 pm/ December 13, 19, 30 at 7:00 pm/ December 17 at 1:00 pm)
Calley Skalnik (December 12, 16 at 7:00 pm/ December 27 at 5:30 pm)
Genevieve Penn Nabity (December 17 at 5:30 pm/ December 21 at 7:00 pm/ December 29 at 2:00 pm)
Isabella Kinch* (December 21 at 2:00 pm/ December 23 at 7:00 pm/ December 27 at 1:00 pm)

Baba   
Stephanie Hutchison (December 8, 9, 12, 13, 19, 23 at 7:00 pm/December 16, 29 at 2:00 pm/December 17 at 1:00 pm)
Chelsy Meiss (December 9, 21 at 2:00 pm/December 10 at 5:30 pm/ December 15, 16, 29 at 7:00 pm/ December 27 at 1:00 pm)
Selene Guerrero-Trujillo* (December 10, 24 at 1:00 pm/December 17 at 5:30 pm/ December 21, 28 at 7:00 pm/December 30 at 2:00 pm) 
Jordana Daumec* (December 14, 20, 22, 30 at 7:00 pm/ December 23 at 2:00 pm/ December 27 at 5:30 pm/ December 31 at 1:00 pm)

Uncle Nikolai   
Donald Thom (December 8, 9, 16, 22, 28, 29 at 7:00 pm/ December 10 at 5:30 pm/ December 24 at 1:00 pm/ December 30 at 2:00 pm)
Jack Bertinshaw (December 9, 16, 21 at 2:00 pm/ December 27, 31 at 1:00 pm)
Jason Ferro (December 10 at 1:00 pm/ December 17 at 5:30 pm/ December 21, 30 at 7:00 pm)
Spencer Hack (Decemeber 12, 15, 23 at 7:00 pm/December 29 at 2:00 pm)
Ben Rudisin (December 13, 19 at 7:00 pm/ December 17 at 1:00 pm)
Josh Hall (December 14, 20 at 7:00 pm/ December 23 at 2:00 pm/ December 27 at 5:30 pm)

* Debut   

Casting subject to change.   

About The Nutcracker

– 30 –

BMO Financial Group 2023/24 Season Sponsor  

iA Financial Group Presents The Nutcracker  

The Nutcracker is made possible by generous financial support from production underwriters Sandra Pitblado, C.M. & Jim Pitblado, C.M., Lawrence and Ann Heisey and an anonymous friend of the National Ballet.  

Share the Magic is generously underwritten by The Slaight Family Foundation with additional support from The Lawrence Schafer Foundation.     

The National Ballet of Canada’s Education and Community Engagement programmes are generously supported by the Anna McCowan-Johnson Dance Accessibility Fund at The National Ballet of Canada, Endowment Foundation.     

The National Ballet of Canada gratefully acknowledges its collaboration with Canada's National Ballet School in the production of The Nutcracker.  

Naoya Ebe is sponsored through Dancers First by Gretchen Ross.    

Christopher Gerty is sponsored through Dancers First by Ms. Nancy Viner & Dr. Raymond Stein.   

Harrison James is sponsored through Dancers First by Lucy White.    

Svetlana Lunkina is sponsored through Dancers First by Anna McCowan-Johnson & Donald K. Johnson, O.C.    

Siphesihle November is sponsored through Dancers First by Jerry Lozinski, O.C. & Joan Lozinski, O.C.     

Heather Ogden is sponsored through Dancers First by Ira Gluskin & Maxine Granovsky Gluskin.  

Genevieve Penn Nabity is sponsored through Dancers First by George & Kathy Dembroski.   

Tina Pereira is sponsored through Dancers First by The Honourable Margaret Norrie McCain, C.C.      

Ben Rudisin is sponsored through Dancers First by Sylvie Allard & Brian O’Keefe.   

Jack Bertinshaw is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.  

Alexandra MacDonald is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.     

Chelsy Meiss is sponsored through Dancers First by Anne-Marie Canning.  

Calley Skalnik is sponsored through Dancers First by an anonymous donor.  

Kota Sato is sponsored through Dancers First by Tony Arrell, C.M. & Anne Arrell.
 
The National Ballet of Canada gratefully acknowledges the ongoing support of the Canada Council for the Arts; the Ontario Arts Council; the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council; the Government of Canada – Department of Canadian Heritage, through The Honourable Pascale St-Onge, Minister of Canadian Heritage; and the Government of Ontario through The Honourable Neil Lumsden, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport.  

Jurgita Dronina in The Nutcracker. Photo by Bruce Zinger.

 For more information, please contact:

Catherine Chang
Associate Director, Communications and Content Strategy
416 345 9686 x302
cchang@national.ballet.ca
national.ballet.ca
 
Anastasia Kolotova
Public Relations Specialist
416 345 9686 x359
akolotova@national.ballet.ca
national.ballet.ca