Casting

MADDADDAM

Buy Tickets

Full Dancer Biographies

The National Ballet of Canada Orchestra
Conductor: David Briskin

Act 1 - Castaway

Jimmy
Siphesihle November (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Spencer Hack (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Oryx
Koto Ishihara (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Svetlana Lunkina (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Crake
Harrison James

Toby
Heather Ogden (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Alexandra MacDonald (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Ren
Tanya Howard (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Tina Pereira (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Amanda
Jenna Savella (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Jordana Daumec (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Blanco
Piotr Stanczyk (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Donald Thom (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Painballer 1
Peng-Fei Jiang (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Christopher Gerty (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Painballer 2
Spencer Hack (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Ben Rudisin (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Blackbeard*
Eamon Currie

Crakers
Jason Ferro, Scott McKenzie / Hamish Lowe, Keaton Leier, Alexander Skinner, David Preciado, Ross Allen, Ethan Clarisey, Josh Hall, Tene Ward, Arielle Miralles, Sophie Lee, Isabelle Bratt, Emma Ouellet, Isabella Kinch, Emerson Dayton

Pleeblanders, Compounders, God’s Gardeners, CorpSeCorps
Calley Skalnik, Genevieve Penn Nabity, Hannah Galway, Tirion Law, Chelsy Meiss, Kota Sato, Isaac Wright, Noah Parets, Albjon Gjorllaku, Christopher Gerty / Peng-Fei Jiang, Jenna Savella / Jordana Daumec, Tanya Howard / Tina Pereira

Pigoons
Trygve Cumpston, Josh Hall, Keaton Leier, Larkin Miller, Teagan Richman-Taylor, Alexander Skinner, Konstantin Tkachuk

Act 2 - Extinctathon

Player 1
Heather Ogden (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Alexandra MacDonald (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 2
Koto Ishihara (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Svetlana Lunkina (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 3
Tanya Howard (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Tina Pereira (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 4
Jenna Savella (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Jordana Daumec (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 5
Siphesihle November (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Spencer Hack (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 6
Harrison James

Player 7
Christopher Gerty (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Peng-Fei Jiang (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 8
Ben Rudisin (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Jack Bertinshaw (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 9
Piotr Stanczyk (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Donald Thom (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Player 10
Calley Skalnik

Player 11
Genevieve Penn Nabity

Player 12
Hannah Galway

Player 13
Tirion Law

Player 14
Chelsy Meiss

Player 15
Kota Sato

Player 16
Isaac Wright

Player 17
Noah Parets

Player 18
Albjon Gjorllaku

Pigoons
Trygve Cumpston, Josh Hall, Keaton Leier, Larkin Miller, Teagan Richman-Taylor, Alexander Skinner, Konstantin Tkachuk

Act 3 - Dawn

Descendant Blackbeard
Jason Ferro (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Alexander Skinner (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Descendant Ren
Genevieve Penn Nabity

Descendant Amanda
Calley Skalnik

Descendants
Scott McKenzie / Hamish Lowe, Keaton Leier, Alexander Skinner / Jason Ferro, David Preciado, Ross Allen, Ethan Clarisey, Josh Hall, Tene Ward, Arielle Miralles, Sophie Lee, Isabelle Bratt, Emma Ouellet, Isabella Kinch, Emerson Dayton, Hannah Galway, Tirion Law, Chelsy Meiss, Kota Sato, Isaac Wright, Noah Parets, Albjon Gjorllaku

Descendant Children*
Ella Catania, Ava Gibson, Héloïse Haibe-Kains, Grace Hong, Lauren Laframboise, Nina Bebzuck Marom, Felix Bottenheim Caron, Eamon Currie, Jack Gibbins, Kuga Makino, Lennox Powell, Jaskson Preston

Pigoons
Trygve Cumpston, Josh Hall, Keaton Leier, Larkin Miller, Teagan Richman-Taylor, Alexander Skinner, Konstantin Tkachuk

Ancestor Jimmy
Siphesihle November (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Spencer Hack (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Ancestor Toby
Heather Ogden (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Alexandra MacDonald (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Ancestor Zeb
Christopher Gerty (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Peng-Fei Jiang (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Ancestor Amanda
Jenna Savella (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Jordana Daumec (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Ancestor Adam
Ben Rudisin (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Jack Bertinshaw (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Ancestor Ren
Tanya Howard (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Tina Pereira (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

Ancestor Crake
Harrison James

Ancestor Oryx
Koto Ishihara (Nov 23, 24, 25, 26 eve, 30)
Svetlana Lunkina (Nov 26 mat, 27, 29)

*Students appear by kind permission of Mavis Staines, Artistic Director & CEO of Canada’s National Ballet School.

All Casting Subject to Change.