Repertoire List

Repertoire List

1960-1969

Ballet

Premiere Date

Music

Choreographer

Designer

Lighting Designer

Pas de Deux Romantique

February 1, 1960

Frédéric Chopin,
orchestrated by George Crum

David Adams

James Ronaldson

 

Princess Aurora

October 24, 1960

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
arranged by
George Crum

Marius Petipa,
additional choreography by Celia Franca

Kay Ambrose

 

Antic Spring

October 24, 1960

Jacques Ibert

Grant Strate

Mark Negin

 

The Remarkable Rocket

October 26, 1960

Maurice Surdin

Don Gillies

Jack Nichols

 

Barbara Allen
(Dark of the Moon)

October 26, 1960

Louis Applebaum

David Adams

Kay Ambrose

 

Concerto Barocco

November 21, 1961

Johann Sebastian Bach

George Balanchine

 

Wallace Russell

One in Five

November 22, 1961

Johann and Josef Strauss, orchestrated by George Crum

Ray Powell

Derek Rencher

Wallace Russell

Time Cycle

July 13, 1962

Lukas Foss

Grant Strate

Mark Negin

 

Sequel

July 13, 1962

Anton Webern

Grant Strate

Mark Negin

 

The Judgment of Paris

October 17, 1962

Kurt Weill

Antony Tudor

Hugh Laing

Wallace Russell

Serenade

October 17, 1962

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

George Balanchine

Brian Jackson

Wallace Russell

Pas de Deux from
Le Corsaire

October 19, 1962

Riccardo Drigo

Robert Klavin,
staged by
Galina Samsova

 

Wallace Russell

Pas de Six
from Laurencia

October 24, 1962

Alexander Krein,
arranged by
George Crum

Vakhtang Chabukiane,
staged by
Galina Samsova

Jerry Procur

 

Pas de Deux from
Don Quixote

October 17, 1963

Ludwig Minkus

after Marius Petipa,
staged by
Svetlana Beriosova

Costume: Mark Negin

Wallace Russell

Allégresse

October 18, 1963

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Zachary Solov

Robert Doyle

Wallace Russell

House of Atreus

January 13, 1964

Harry Somers

Grant Strate

Harold Town

Wallace Russell

Pas de Deux from
Don Quixote

January 15, 1964

Ludwig Minkus

Eugen Valukin

Mark Negin

 

Pas de Deux from Walpurgis Night

January 15, 1964

Charles Gounod

Leonid Lavrovsky,
staged by
Galina Samsova

Mark Negin

 

Romeo and Juliet

April 14, 1964

Sergei Prokofiev

John Cranko

Jürgen Rose

Wallace Russell

Électre

August 9, 1964

Henri Pousseur

Grant Strate

Jürgen Rose

Wallace Russell

The Nutcracker

December 26, 1964

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Celia Franca,
after Marius Petipa

Jürgen Rose

Wallace Russell (1964)
Michael J. Whitfield (1986)

Clair de Lune

December 31, 1964

Claude Debussy

Eugen Valukin

 

Wallace Russell

Pas de Deux

December 31, 1964

Alexander Glazunov

John Cranko

 

 

La Sylphide

December 31, 1964

Herman Løvenskjold,
orchestration and additional music by
George Crum

Erik Bruhn,
after August Bournonville

Robert Prévost

Wallace Russell

Pas de Deux

January 2, 1965

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Grant Strate

Mark Negin

 

Triptych

January 4, 1965

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Grant Strate

 

Wallace Russell

Solitaire

August 4, 1965

Malcolm Arnold

Sir Kenneth MacMillan

Lawrence Schafer

Wallace Russell

Adagio Cantabile

November 6, 1965

Tomaso Albinoni,
arranged by
Walter Babiak

Heinz Poll

 

Wallace Russell

Rivalité

November 6, 1965

Gioacchino Rossini

Daniel Seillier

 

Wallace Russell

The Rake’s Progress

November 6, 1965

Gavin Gordon

Ninette de Valois

Rex Whistler, after Hogarth, adapted by Lawrence Schafer

Wallace Russell

Pulcinella

November 10, 1965

Igor Stravinsky,
after Giambattista Pergolesi

Grant Strate

Mark Negin

Wallace Russell

Lilac Garden
(Revival)

April 19, 1966

Ernest Chausson

Antony Tudor

Jürgen Rose

Wallace Russell

Bayaderka: Act IV

November 1, 1966

Ludwig Minkus

Marius Petipa,
produced by
Eugen Valukin

 

Wallace Russell

Mélodie

November 1, 1966

Antonín Dvorák,
orchestrated by
George Crum

Eugen Valukin

 

 

Swan Lake

March 27, 1967

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Erik Bruhn,
after Marius Petipa/ Lev Ivanov

Desmond Heeley

Wallace Russell

EH!

May 7,1967

Francis Poulenc

Celia Franca

Lawrence Schafer

Wallace Russell

Rondo Giocoso

May 7, 1967

Gioacchino Rossini

Heinz Poll

Lawrence Schafer

Wallace Russell

Studies in White

September 11, 1967

George Philipp Telemann

Grant Strate

Lawrence Schafer

 

La Prima Ballerina

October 26, 1967

Godfrey Ridout

Heino Heiden

Lawrence Schafer

Wallace Russell

Cinderella

April 15, 1968

Sergei Prokofiev

Celia Franca

Jürgen Rose

Wallace Russell

Célébrations

September 23, 1968

Gabriel Fauré

Heinz Poll

Lawrence Schafer

Wallace Russell

The Arena

September 23, 1968

Benjamin Britten

Grant Strate

John Bogaerts

 

Pas de Deux

September 23, 1968

Clermont Pépin

David Gordon

 

 

Cyclus

October  29, 1968

Peter Welffens

Grant Strate

John Bogaerts

Wallace Russell

Phases

November 5, 1968

Erik Satie

Grant Strate

John Bogaerts

 

Pas de Deux from
Flower Festival in Genzano

November 5, 1968

Edvard Helsted

August Bournonville

 

 

The Four Temperaments

March 24, 1969

Paul Hindemith

George Balanchine

 

Wallace Russell

Kraanerg

June 2, 1969

Iannis Xenakis

Roland Petit

Victor Vasarely/
Yvaral

Wallace Russell

The Lesson

November 26, 1969

Georges Delerue

Flemming Flindt

Bernard Dayde

Wallace Russell

Le Loup

November 27, 1969

Henri Dutilleux

Roland Petit

Jean Carzou

Wallace Russell