Repertoire List

Repertoire List

1970-1979

Ballet

Premiere Date

Music

Choreographer

Designer

Lighting Designer

Giselle

April 16, 1970

Adolphe Adam,
revised and orchestrated by George Crum (1969)
Revised by Joseph Horowitz (1992)

produced by Peter Wright, after Jean Coralli/Jules Perrot /Marius Petipa

Desmond Heeley

Gil Wechsler

The Mirror Walkers

October 31, 1970

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Peter Wright

 

Wallace Russell

Sagar

February 19, 1971

Morton Subotnick

Tim Spain

 

 

Brown Earth

April 21, 1971

Laura Nyro/Carole King/Gerry Goffin

Ann Ditchburn

Jack King

Wallace Russell

For Internal Use As Well

April 21, 1971

John Mills-Cockell

Tim Spain

 

 

Fandango

October 1, 1971

Padré Antonio Soler

Antony Tudor

Hugh Laing

 

Session

February 16, 1972

Doug Riley

Robert Iscove

Csilla Marki

 

Evocation

February 17, 1972

Frédéric Chopin

staged by Daniel Seillier

 

 

Intermezzo

February 18, 1972

Johannes Brahms

Eliot Feld

Stanley Simmons

 

The Sleeping Beauty

September 1, 1972

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Rudolf Nureyev,
after Marius Petipa

Nicholas Georgiadis

David Hersey

The Moor’s Pavane

October 11, 1972

Henry Purcell,
arranged by
Simon Sadoff

José Limón

Pauline Lawrence

Chenault Spence

Les Sylphides

September 26, 1973

Frédéric Chopin,
orchestrated by George Crum

Michel Fokine,
produced by
Celia Franca/Erik Bruhn

Peter Farmer

Thomas Saunders

Don Juan

February 13, 1974

Christophe Willibald Glück/Tomas Luis de Vittoria

John Neumeier

Filippo Sanjust

Gil Wechsler

Pas de Deux from
Flower Festival in Genzano

March 12, 1974

Edvard Helsted

August Bournonville,
arranged by Erik Bruhn

 

 

Inventions

October 4, 1974

Miloslav Kabelac

Constantin Patsalas

Constantin Patsalas

Thomas Saunders

Kettentanz

October 4, 1974

Johann Strauss Sr./
Johann Mayer

Gerald Arpino,
staged by Scott Barnard

Joe Eula

Thomas Skelton

Whispers of Darkness

October 5, 1974

Gustav Mahler

Norbert Vesak

Ming Cho Lee

Norbert Vesak

Coppélia

February 8, 1975

Léo Delibes

Erik Bruhn

Maurice Strike

Thomas Skelton

Offenbach in the Underworld
(Revival)

August 19, 1975

Jacques Offenbach,
arranged by
George Crum

Antony Tudor,
restaged by Celia Franca

Kay Ambrose

 Thomas Saunders

Kisses

October 10, 1975

Contemporary

Ann Ditchburn

Ann Ditchburn

 

Monument for a
Dead Boy

February 7, 1976

Jan Boerman

Rudi van Dantzig

Toer van Schayk

 

Romeo and Juliet
(Revival)

July 11, 1976

Sergei Prokofiev

John Cranko

Jürgen Rose

Wallace Russell

Four Schumann Pieces

July 22, 1976

Robert Schumann

Hans van Manen

Jean-Paul Vroom

Jan Hofstra

Black Angels

September 24, 1976

George Crumb

Constantin Patsalas

Constantin Patsalas

Thomas Saunders

A Party

October 1, 1976

Benjamin Britten

James Kudelka

Mary Kerr

Thomas Saunders

La Fille mal gardée

November 17, 1976

Ferdinand Hérold,
arranged by
John Lanchbery

Sir Frederick Ashton

Osbert Lancaster

Thomas Saunders

Monotones II

February 16, 1977

Erik Satie

Sir Frederick Ashton

Sir Frederick Ashton

William Bundy

Mad Shadows

February 16, 1977

André Gagnon

Ann Ditchburn

Jack King

Sholem Dolgoy

Afternoon of a Faun

February 17, 1977

Claude Debussy

Jerome Robbins

Jean Rosenthal

Jean Rosenthal

Collective Symphony

July 16, 1977

Igor Stravinsky

Hans van Manen/
Toer van Schayk/
Rudi van Dantzig

 

Howard Eldridge

Bayaderka: Act IV
(Revival)

September 2, 1977

Ludwig Minkus

Marius Petipa,
produced by
Eugen Valukin

 

Wallace Russell

The Dream

February 15, 1978

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, arranged by John Lanchbery

Sir Frederick Ashton

David Walker

Thomas Saunders,
after Royal Ballet design

The Rite of Spring

September 22, 1978

Igor Stravinsky

Constantin Patsalas

Constantin Patsalas

Sholem Dolgoy

Les Patineurs

November 10, 1978

Giacomo Meyerbeer,
arranged by
Constant Lambert

Sir Frederick Ashton

William Chappell

Sholem Dolgoy

Elite Syncopations

November 10, 1978

Scott Joplin
and others

Sir Kenneth MacMillan

Ian Spurling

William Bundy

Washington Square

February 16, 1979

Michael Conway Baker

James Kudelka

Jack King

Ronald Montgomery

The Two Pigeons

February 28, 1979

André Messager

Sir Frederick Ashton

Marc Paven, after Jacques Dupont

Sholem Dolgoy

Swan Lake   (Revival)

 

March 17, 1979

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Erik Bruhn,
after Marius Petipa/ Lev Ivanov

Desmond Heeley

Sholem Dolgoy (1979)
Robert Thomson (1985)