Repertoire List

Repertoire List

1980-1989

Ballet

Premiere Date

Music

Choreographer

Designer

Lighting Designer

Angali

February  8, 1980

Jacques Charpentier

Constantin Patsalas

Constantin Patsalas

Sholem Dolgoy

Serenade
(Revival)

February 13, 1980

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

George Balanchine

Costume: Karinska

Sholem Dolgoy (1980)
Ronald Bates (1989)

Le Spectre de la Rose

February 13, 1980

Carl-Maria von Weber

Michel Fokine,
staged by
Nicolas Beriozoff

Léon Bakst

Sholem Dolgoy

Song of a Wayfarer

February 14, 1980

Gustav Mahler

Maurice Béjart

 

Alan Burret

Études

February 27, 1980

Carl Czerny,
arranged by
Knudåge Riisager

Harald Lander

Set: Georg Schlögl
Costume: James Ronaldson

Harald Lander

The Dying Swan

September 30, 1980

Camille Saint-Saëns

Michel Fokine,
staged by
Nicolas Beriozoff

 

Sholem Dolgoy

Playhouse

October 18, 1980

Dmitri Shostakovitch/ Electronic Piano Treatment:
Michael J. Baker

James Kudelka

Astrid Janson

Sholem Dolgoy

Newcomers

November 19, 1980

André Prévost/
Harry Freedman/
John Weinzweig/
Lothar Klein

Brian Macdonald

Set: Claude Girard
Costume: Suzanne Mess

Neil Peter Jampolis

Dark Elegies
(Revival)

February 18, 1981

Gustav Mahler

Antony Tudor

Set: Georg Schlögl after Kay Ambrose
Costume: after Nadia Benois

Sholem Dolgoy

Napoli

November 10, 1981

Niels W. Gade/E. Helsted/H.S. Paulli/H.C. Lumbye, researched and arranged by Ole Nørlyng

Peter Schaufuss,
after August Bournonville

David Walker

Steen Bjarke

Los Siete Punales/
The Seven Daggers

November 25, 1981

Antonio Robledo

Susana

Fabia Puigserver

James Plaxton

Nataraja

February 17, 1982

Jacques Charpentier

Constantin Patsalas

Set: Russell Jacques
Costume: Sunny Choi

Toshiro Ogawa

Sylvia Pas de Deux

March 23, 1982

Léo Delibes

staged by Michael Lland, after George Balanchine/ André Eglevsky

 

Sholem Dolgoy (1983)
Stephen Allen (1992)

Portrait of Love
and Death

May 12, 1982

Enrique Granados

Vicente Nebrada

Astrid Janson

Sholem Dolgoy

Three Easy Tangos

May 12, 1982

Astor Piazolla

Luk de Layress

Natalia Garfinkle

Sholem Dolgoy

 Don Quixote

November 10, 1982

Ludwig Minkus,
orchestrated and adapted by John Lanchbery

Nicolas Beriozoff,
after Marius Petipa/Alexander Gorsky

Emanuele Luzzati

Sholem Dolgoy

Canciones

January 29, 1983

20th century Spanish songs

Constantin Patsalas

Constantin Patsalas

Sholem Dolgoy

Hedda

February 18, 1983

Norma Beecroft

James Kudelka

Jack King

Sholem Dolgoy

Offenbach in the Underworld
(Revival)

February 18, 1983

Jacques Offenbach,
arranged by
George Crum

Antony Tudor

Kay Ambrose

Thomas Saunders

Quartet

February 23, 1983

Claus Ogerman

Michael Peters

Theoni V. Aldredge

Pamela Cooper

Sphinx

May 11, 1983

Bohuslav Martinů

Glen Tetley

Set: Rouben Ter-Arutunian
Costume: Willa Kim

Jennifer Tipton

Here We Come

November 16, 1983

Morton Gould

Erik Bruhn

Judy Peyton-Ward

Thomas Saunders

L’Île Inconnue

November 16, 1983

Hector Berlioz

Constantin Patsalas

Set: Helen Gregor
Costume: Susan Benson

Michael J. Whitfield

Khachaturian
Pas de Deux

January 9, 1984

Aram Khachaturian

David Allan

E. K. Ayotte

Timothy Crack

Endangered Species

February 15, 1984

Krzysztof Penderecki

Danny Grossman

Mary Kerr

Nicholas Cernovitch

Components

February 15, 1984

John Adams

John McFall

Rouben Ter-Arutunian

Sholem Dolgoy

Mobile

February 18, 1984

Aram Khachaturian

Tomm Ruud

Tomm Ruud

Sara Linnie Slocum

La Bayadère: Act II Kingdom of the Shades

May 2, 1984

Ludwig Minkus, specially arranged by John Lanchbery

Marius Petipa, staged by Natalia Makarova

 

Sholem Dolgoy

Oiseaux Exotiques

May 2, 1984

Harry Freedman

Constantin Patsalas

Desmond Heeley

Toshiro Ogawa

Onegin

June 14, 1984

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
arranged and orchestrated by
Kurt-Heinze Stolze

John Cranko,
reproduced and staged by Reid Anderson

Jürgen Rose

Sholem Dolgoy

The Four Temperaments
(Revival)

November 14, 1984

Paul Hindemith

George Balanchine,
staged by Rosemary Dunleavy

 

Ronald Bates

Symphony in C

November 14, 1984

Georges Bizet

George Balanchine,
staged by Rosemary Dunleavy

Costume: Karinska

Ronald Bates

Blue Snake

February 27, 1985

Ahmed Hassan/
John Lang

Robert Desrosiers

Jerrard Smith

Robert Thomson

Concerto for the Elements:
Piano Concerto

May 1, 1985

Alberto Ginastera

Constantin Patsalas

Constantin Patsalas

Nicholas Cernovitch

Realm

May 1, 1985

Dave Akal Jaggs

David Earle

Set: Aiko Suzuki
Costume: Denis Joffre

Ron Snippe

Raymonda: Act III

May 1, 1985

Alexander Glazunov

Terry Westmoreland,
after Marius Petipa

Göran Ljungberg

Nicholas Cernovitch

Pastel

August 7, 1985

Chick Corea

David Allan

Karen Jaarsma

 

Sinfonia

August 7, 1985

Antonio Vivaldi

Constantin Patsalas

Constantin Patsalas

 

Capriccio

August 7, 1985

Igor Stravinsky

David Allan

Kim Nielsen

Timothy Crack

On Occasion

September 17, 1985

Saint-Preux

David Allan

Marjatta Heinonen

Timothy Crack

Reminiscence

September 17, 1985

Sergei Prokofiev

Luc Amyôt

Bruce Mallet-Paret/
Karen Jaarsma

Timothy Crack

Etc!

September 17, 1985

Sy Oliver

David Allan

E. K. Ayotte

Timothy Crack

Villanella

September 21, 1985

Ottorino Respighi

David Allan

Marjatta Heinonen

Timothy Crack

Don Quixote

November 6, 1985

Ludwig Minkus,
orchestrated and adapted by
John Lanchbery

Nicolas Beriozoff,
after Marius Petipa/Alexandre Gorsky

Desmond Heeley

Robert Thomson

Alice

February 19, 1986

David Del Tredici

Glen Tetley

Nadine Baylis

Michael J. Whitfield

Hot House:
Thriving on a Riff

April 30, 1986

Charlie (Bird) Parker

Danny Grossman

Michael Levine

Nicholas Cernovitch

Transfigured Night

April 30, 1986

Arnold Schönberg

Jiří Kylián,
staged by Hans Knill

Set: Jiří Kylián
Costume: Joop Stokvis

Joop Caboort

Lost in Twilight

August 14, 1986

Per Nørgard

Constantin Patsalas

Set: Constantin Patsalas
Costume: Sunny Choi

Nicholas Cernovitch

Inner Drop

September 12, 1986

Jean-Michel Jarre

Donald Dawson

 

Timothy Crack

The Merry Widow

November 8, 1986

Franz Lehár,
Musical adaptation
by John Lanchbery

Ronald Hynd,
scenario by
Robert Helpmann

Desmond Heeley

Michael J. Whitfield

Tuwat

January 13, 1987

South American Folk Music

Bengt Jörgen

Yuri Ng

Anton Kaloczy

Masada

May 2, 1987

Sergei Rachmaninov

David Allan

E. K. Ayotte

Robert Thomson

Concerto Barocco
(Revival)

November 6, 1987

Johann Sebastian Bach

George Balanchine,
staged by Victoria Simon

 

 Wallace Russell

La Ronde

November 6, 1987

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Glen Tetley

John Macfarlane

Jennifer Tipton

Concerto

November 6, 1987

Dmitri Shostakovich

Sir Kenneth MacMillan,
staged by Lynn Wallis

Santo Loquasto

Timothy Crack

Forgotten Land

February 10, 1988

Benjamin Britten

Jiří Kylián, staged by
Roslyn Anderson

John Macfarlane

Joop Caboort

Trapdance

April 7, 1988

Igor Stravinsky

John Alleyne

John Alleyne

Stephen Allen

Death of a Lady’s Man

April 7, 1988

Dmitri Shostakovich

David Allan

E. K. Ayotte

Timothy Crack

Voluntaries

April 28, 1988

Francis Poulenc

Glen Tetley

Rouben Ter-Arutunian

John B. Read

Song of the Earth

April 28, 1988

Gustav Mahler

Sir Kenneth MacMillan

Nicholas Georgiadis

John B. Read

Have Steps Will Travel

November 23, 1988

Malcolm Williamson

John Alleyne

Set: George Lawson
Costume: Kim Nielsen

Robert Thomson

Daphnis and Chloë

February 15, 1989

Maurice Ravel

Glen Tetley

Willa Kim

Robert Thomson

Steptext

February 22, 1989

Johann Sebastian Bach

William Forsythe

William Forsythe

William Forsythe

Diana and Acteon
Pas de Deux

February 22, 1989

Cesare Pugni

Fernando Bujones after Agrippina Vaganova,
 

Kim Nielsen

Robert Thomson

Sleep Study

March 31, 1989

Film/The BB’s - “Highwire”

David Parsons

Gail Gilbert

Howell Binkley

The Envelope

March 31, 1989

Gioacchino Rossini

David Parsons

Judy Wirkula

Howell Binkley

Tagore

April 27, 1989

Alexander Zemlinsky

Glen Tetley

John Macfarlane

Jennifer Tipton

Blue-Eyed Trek

June 1, 1989

Alfred Schnittke

John Alleyne

Kim Nielsen

Nicholas Cernovitch

Grand Pas Classique

October 16, 1989

Daniel François Esprit Auber

after Victor Gsovsky,
staged by Magdalena Popa

 

 

Dream Dances

November 8, 1989

Luciano Berio

Jiří Kylián

Set: Walter Nobbe
Costume: Willa Kim

Joop Caboort