Repertoire 1980 - 1989

The following represents a complete list of the works in The National Ballet of Canada’s repertoire from its inception to the present. While many of these ballets have been performed across many different seasons, the list below references only their premiere dates.

YearPremiere DateBalletMusicChoreographerDesignerLighting Designer
1980/811980/9/30The Dying Swan Camille Saint-Saëns Michel Fokine, staged by Nicolas Beriozoff Sholem Dolgoy 
1980/811980/10/18PlayhouseDmitri Shostakovitch/ Electronic Piano Treatment: Michael J. Baker James Kudelka Astrid Janson Sholem Dolgoy 
1980/811980/11/19NewcomersAndré Prévost/ Harry Freedman/ John Weinzweig/ Lothar Klein Brian Macdonald Set: Claude Girard
Costume: Suzanne Mess
Neil Peter Jampolis 
1980/811981/2/18Dark Elegies (Revival) Gustav Mahler Antony Tudor Set: Georg Schlögl, after Kay Ambrose Costume: after Nadia Benois Sholem Dolgoy 
1981/821981/11/10NapoliNiels W. Gade/ E. Helsted/ H.S. Paulli/ H.C. Lumbye, researched and arranged by Ole Nørlyng Peter Schaufuss, after August Bournonville David Walker Steen Bjarke
1981/821981/11/25Los Siete Punales/The Seven DaggersAntonio Robledo SusanaFabia Puigserver James Plaxton
1981/821982/2/17NatarajaJacques Charpentier Constantin Patsalas Set: Russell Jacques
Costume: Sunny Choi 
Toshiro Ogawa 
1981/821982/3/23Sylvia Pas de DeuxLéo Delibes staged by Michael Lland, after George Balanchine/ André Eglevsky  Sholem Dolgoy(1983)
Stephen Allen (1992)
1981/821982/5/12Portrait of Love and Death Enrique Granados Vicente Nebrada Astrid Janson Sholem Dolgoy 
1981/821982/5/12Three Easy Tangos Astor Piazolla Luk de Layress Natalia Garfinkle Sholem Dolgoy 
1982/831982/11/10Don Quixote Ludwig Minkus, orchestrated and adapted by John Lanchbery Nicolas Beriozoff, after Marius Petipa/ Alexander Gorsky Emanuele Luzzati Sholem Dolgoy 
1982/831983/1/29Canciones20th century Spanish songsConstantin Patsalas Constantin Patsalas Sholem Dolgoy 
1982/831983/2/18HeddaNorma Beecroft James Kudelka Jack King Sholem Dolgoy 
1982/831983/2/18Offenbach in the Underworld (Revival)Jacques Offenbach, arranged by George Crum Antony Tudor Kay Ambrose Thomas Saunders
1982/831983/2/23QuartetClaus OgermanMichael PetersTheoni V. Aldredge Pamela Cooper
1982/831983/5/11Sphinx Bohuslav Martinů Glen Tetley Set: Rouben Ter-Arutunian
Costume: Willa Kim 
Jennifer Tipton 
1983/841983/11/16Here We Come Morton Gould Erik Bruhn Judy Peyton-Ward Thomas Saunders
1983/841983/11/16L'Île Inconnue Hector Berlioz Constantin Patsalas Set: Helen Gregor
Costume: Susan Benson 
Michael J. Whitfield
1983/841984/1/9Khachaturian Pas de Deux Aram Khachaturian David Allan E.K. Ayotte Timothy Crack
1983/841984/2/15Endangered Species Krzysztof Penderecki Danny Grossman Mary Kerr Nicholas Cernovitch
1983/841984/2/15Components John Adams John McFall Rouben Ter-Arutunian Sholem Dolgoy 
1983/841984/2/18MobileAram Khachaturian Tomm Ruud Tomm Ruud Sara Linnie Slocum
1983/841984/5/2La Bayadère: Act II
Kingdom of the Shades
Ludwig Minkus, specially arranged by John Lanchbery Marius Petipa, staged by Natalia Makarova  Sholem Dolgoy 
1983/841984/5/2Oiseaux Exotiques Harry Freedman Constantin Patsalas Desmond Heeley Toshiro Ogawa 
1983/841984/6/14Onegin Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, arranged and orchestrated by Kurt-Heinze Stolze John Cranko, reproduced and staged by Reid Anderson Jürgen Rose Sholem Dolgoy 
1984/851984/11/14The Four Temperaments (Revival) Paul Hindemith George Balanchine, staged by Rosemary Dunleavy Ronald Bates 
1984/851984/11/14Symphony in C Georges Bizet George Balanchine, staged by Rosemary DunleavyCostume: KarinskaRonald Bates 
1984/851985/2/27Blue Snake Ahmed Hassan/ John Lang Robert Desrosiers Jerrard Smith Robert Thomson 
1984/851985/5/1Concerto for the Elements: Piano ConcertoAlberto Ginastera Constantin Patsalas Constantin Patsalas Nicholas Cernovitch
1984/851985/5/1RealmDave Akal Jaggs David Earle Set: Aiko Suzuki
Costume: Denis Joffre
Ron Snippe 
1984/851985/5/1Raymonda: Act III Alexander Glazunov Terry Westmoreland, after Marius PetipaGöran Ljungberg Nicholas Cernovitch
1985/861985/8/7PastelChick Corea David Allan Karen Jaarsma 
1985/861985/8/7Sinfonia Antonio Vivaldi Constantin Patsalas Constantin Patsalas  
1985/861985/8/7CapriccioIgor Stravinsky David Allan Kim Nielsen Timothy Crack
1985/861985/9/17On Occasion Saint-Preux David Allan Marjatta Heinonen Timothy Crack
1985/861985/9/17ReminiscenceSergei Prokofiev Luc Amyôt Bruce Mallet-Paret/Karen JaarsmaTimothy Crack
1985/861985/9/17Etc! Sy Oliver David Allan E.K. Ayotte Timothy Crack
1985/861985/9/21Villanella Ottorino Respighi David Allan Marjatta Heinonen Timothy Crack
1985/861985/11/6Don Quixote Ludwig Minkus, orchestrated and adapted by John Lanchbery Nicolas Beriozoff, after Marius Petipa/ Alexandre Gorsky Desmond Heeley Robert Thomson 
1985/861986/2/19Alice David Del Tredici Glen Tetley Nadine Baylis Michael J. Whitfield
1985/861986/4/30Hot House: Thriving on a Riff Charlie (Bird) Parker Danny Grossman Michael Levine Nicholas Cernovitch
1985/861986/4/30Transfigured Night Arnold Schönberg Jiří Kylián, staged by Hans KnillSet: Jiří Kylián
Costume: Joop Stokvis
Joop Caboort
1986/871986/8/14Lost in Twilight Per NørgardConstantin Patsalas Set: Constantin Patsalas
Costume: Sunny Choi 
Nicholas Cernovitch
1986/871986/9/12Inner Drop Jean-Michel JarreDonald Dawson  Timothy Crack
1986/871986/11/8The Merry Widow 

Franz Lehár

Musical adaptation by John Lanchbery 

Ronald Hynd, scenario by Robert Helpmann Desmond Heeley Michael J. Whitfield
1986/871987/1/13Tuwat South American Folk Music Bengt Jörgen Yuri Ng Anton Kaloczy
1986/871987/5/2MasadaSergei Rachmaninov David Allan E.K. Ayotte Robert Thomson 
1987/881987/11/6Concerto Barocco (Revival) Johann Sebastian Bach George Balanchine, staged by Victoria Simon  Wallace Russell
1987/881987/11/6La Ronde Erich Wolfgang Korngold Glen Tetley John Macfarlane Jennifer Tipton 
1987/881987/11/6ConcertoDmitri Shostakovich Sir Kenneth MacMillan, staged by Lynn Wallis Santo Loquasto Timothy Crack
1987/881988/2/10Forgotten Land Benjamin Britten Jiří Kylián, staged by Roslyn Anderson John Macfarlane Joop Caboort
1987/881988/4/7TrapdanceIgor Stravinsky John Alleyne John Alleyne Stephen Allen
1987/881988/4/7Death of a Lady's ManDmitri Shostakovich David Allan E.K. Ayotte Timothy Crack
1987/881988/4/28VoluntariesFrancis Poulenc Glen Tetley Rouben Ter-Arutunian John B. Read 
1987/881988/4/28Song of the Earth Gustav Mahler Sir Kenneth MacMillan Nicholas Georgiadis John B. Read 
1988/891988/11/23Have Steps Will Travel Malcolm Williamson John Alleyne Sets: George Lawson
Costume: Kim Nielsen 
Robert Thomson 
1988/891989/2/15Daphnis and ChloëMaurice Ravel Glen Tetley Willa Kim Robert Thomson 
1988/891989/2/22Steptext Johann Sebastian Bach William Forsythe William Forsythe William Forsythe 
1988/891989/2/22Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux Cesare Pugni Fernando Bujones after Agrippina Vaganova Kim Nielsen Robert Thomson 
1988/891989/3/31Sleep Study Film/ The BB's - "Highwire" David Parsons Gail Gilbert Howell Binkley 
1988/891989/3/31The Envelope Gioacchino Rossini David Parsons Judy Wirkula Howell Binkley 
1988/891989/4/27TagoreAlexander ZemlinskyGlen Tetley John Macfarlane Jennifer Tipton 
1988/891989/6/1Blue-Eyed Trek Alfred Schnittke John Alleyne Kim Nielsen Nicholas Cernovitch
1989/901989/10/16Grand Pas Classique Daniel François Esprit Auber after Victor Gsovsky, staged by Magdalena Popa   
1989/901989/11/8Dream Dances Luciano BerioJiří Kylián Set: Walter Nobbe
Costume: Willa Kim 
Joop Caboort
1989/901990/2/21Gloria Francis Poulenc Sir Kenneth MacMillan Andy Klunder John B. Read 
1989/901990/2/28The Need Michael Raye David Parsons Set: Jerrard Smith
Costume: Christine Joly de Lotbiniere 
Howell Binkley 
1989/901990/5/31Split House Geometric Arvo Pärt John Alleyne John Alleyne Stephen Allen
1989/901990/5/9PastoraleLudwig van Beethoven James Kudelka Santo Loquasto Nicholas Cernovitch