Staff

Staff

Leadership

Joan and Jerry Lozinski Artistic Director
Hope Muir

Executive Director
Barry Hughson

Music Director and
Principal Conductor
David Briskin

Artistic

Associate Artistic Director
Christopher Stowell

Artistic Administrator
Gerard Roxburgh

Principal Artistic Coach
Magdalena Popa

  1. Senior Ballet Master
  2. Peter Ottmann
  3.  
  4. Artists-in-Residence
  5. Rex Harrington, O.C.
  6. Greta Hodgkinson, O.Ont.
  1.  
  2. Artistic Coach
  3. Xiao Nan Yu
  4.  

Senior Manager, Artistic Operations
Jennifer Bennett Darbyshire

  1. Curator and Producer, CreativAction
    and Special Initiatives
  2. Robert Binet
  3.  
  4. Choreographic Associates
  5. Robert Binet
  6. Guillaume Côté
  7. Alysa Pires
  8.  

Pointe Shoe Manager/
Assistant Ballet Mistress
Stephanie Hutchison

Manager, Artistic Scheduling
Sophie Letendre

Associate, Artistic Administration
Sarita Dotan

Associate, Artistic Scheduling
Andreea Olteanu

Guest Artists
Guest Principal Character Artists Etienne Lavigne
Jonathan Renna
Tomas Schramek

  1. Guest Repetiteurs
  2. Serenade
  3. Joysanne Sidimus
  4. Angels' Atlas
  5. Spencer Dickhaus
  6. After The Rain
  7. Jason Fowler
  8. A Streetcar Named Desire
  9. Laura Cazzaniga
  10. Tamas Detrich
  11. Ivan Urban
  12. The Sleeping Beauty
  13. Karen Kain, c.c.
  14. New Siphesihle November
  15. Vania Dodoo-Beals
  16. Elite Syncopations
  17. Karen Kain, c.c.
  18.  
  19. Guest Rehearsal Assistants and Teachers
  20. Jurgita Dronina
  21. Michel Faigaux
  22. Chelsy Meiss
  23. Alejandra Perez-Gomez
  24. Kevin Pugh
  25. Rebekah Rimsay
  26. Sonia Rodriguez
  27. Tomas Schramek
  28. Piotr Stanczyk
  29.  

Administration

Executive Assistant to the Executive Director and Board Liaison
Alexis Patch

Audience and Donor Services

Associate Director, Audience and Donor Services
Veronica McLellan

Manager, Ticket Operations
Katy James

  1. Manager, Patron Services
  2. Anne Meighan
  3.  
  4. Assistant Patron Services Manager
  5. Heather Thompson
  6.  

Audience and Donor Services Operations Supervisor
Susie Eissler

  1. Senior Representatives, Audience and Donor Services
  2. Amanda Bolger
  3. Patty Pedersen
  4.  
  5. Receptionists
  6. Oliviana Cinco
  7. Rochelle Gomes
  8. McKenzie Grey
  9. Claire Seal
  10.  

Audience and Donor Services Representatives

Communications

Director of Marketing and Communications
Belinda Bale

Associate Director, Communications and Content Strategy
Catherine Chang

  1. Marketing Manager
  2. Vicki Munton-Davies
  3.  
  4. Archivist and Digital Asset Manager
  5. Katherine Wilson
  6.  
  7. Video Editor, Web and Digital Media Manager
  8. Sean Leonard
  9.  
  10. Digital Content Producer
  11. Mallory Brown
  12.  
  13. Officer, Communications & Media Relations

Anastasia Kolotova

  1. Graphic Designer
  2. Klara Vanzella Yang
  3.  
  4. Web & E-Communications Coordinator
  5. Jade Araya
  6.  
  7. Communications Coordinator
  8. Elizabeth Sabyan


Communications Intern
Nadiya Reid 

Dancer Wellness Programme

Director of Dancer Wellness
Marla Pichler

Company Sports Medicine Physician
Dr. Michael Clarfield

Company Orthopaedic Surgeon
Dr. Darrell Ogilvie-Harris

Company Physician
(Family & Sports Medicine)
Dr. Julia Hamilton

  1. Clinical Social Worker/Psychotherapist
  2. Lesley Lustig
  3.  

Company Athletic Therapist
Paul Papoutsakis

Company Physiotherapist
Ginette Hamel

Company Massage Therapist
Ron Mulesa

Resident Movement and Pilates Specialist
Je-an Salas

Urgent Care
Dr. Janice Weiss

Psychiatrist
Dr. Pat Colton

Naturopathic Doctor
Dr. Melissa Piercell

Consulting Physician
Dr. Julia Alleyne

Consulting Chiropractor
Dr. Cameron Borody

Consulting Foot Specialist/
Chiropodist
Dr. Nicholas Durand, D.Pod.M.

Consulting Ophthamologist
Dr. Michael Easterbrook

Consulting Dental Surgeon
Dr. Lancelot Brown

The National Ballet of Canada is
grateful to the Sports Medicine Specialists (150 Eglinton Avenue
East, Toronto); the University
Health Network, 
Department of Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine;
and the Medcan Clinic (150 York
Street, Toronto) for their continued support of the Dancer Health
and Wellness Programme; and to
those physicians who have
generously donated their time to
The National Ballet of Canada.

Development

Director of Development
Diana Reitberger, CFRE

  1. Associate Director, Major Gifts

Joanna Ivey

  1. Associate Director, Individual and Legacy Giving
  2. Richard Lefebvre
  3.  

Senior Manager, Development Communications
John Hart

Senior Manager, Development Operations
Leah Heidenheim

  1. Manager, Major Gifts
  2. Marielle Bryck
  3.  

Manager, Special Events and Corporate Partnerships
Rebecca Hodge

  1. Development Relations Manager
  2. Nicholas Melymuk
  3.  

Senior Writer
Caroline Dickie

  1. Officer, Special Events
  2. Natalie Ireland
  3.  
  4. Officer, Development Communications
  5. Rhea Daniels

  1. Officer, Major Gifts
  2. Kelsey Muldoon

  1. Officers, Individual Giving
  2. Marisa Kelly
  3. Joanne Kwok

  1. Officer, Legacy Giving and Executive Assistant to the Director of Development
  2. Amy McMullen
  3.  
  4. Officer, Research

Laurie Nemetz

  1. Data Analyst
  2. Sara Motalebi
  3.  
  4. Development Coordinator
  5. Zoe Favrin
  6.  

Coordinator, Gift Management
Lucy White

  1. Development Associate
  2. Andra Gold
  3.  

Education and Community Engagement

Senior Manager, Education and Community Engagement
Lisa Robinson

  1. Director, In Studio
  2. Kate Kernaghan
  3.  
  4. Senior Teaching Artist
  5. Annemarie Cabri
  6.  

Finance

Chief Financial Officer
Amanda Ram

Payroll and Benefits Manager
Jenny Mah

  1. General Accountants
  2. Winnie Li
  3. Demitrios Prevenas
  4. Markus Thiart
  5.  
  1. Human Resources

Director, Human Resources
Kathleen Matatya

  1. Senior Officer, Human Resources
  2. Julian Whitaker
  3.  
  4. Human Resources Coordinator
  5. Erika Pugsley
  6.  

Information Technology

Director of Technology
Christopher Sonnemann

Senior Manager, Web Technology Services
Steve Cunningham

Senior Manager, Software and Applications
Mohiuddin Faruqe

Manager of Technology
Andrew Anderson

  1. Solutions Developer
  2. Kruti Shah
  3.  

Business Analyst
Bethany Bleile

  1. Systems Coordinator
  2. Maninder Singh Sekhon
  3.  

Maintenance

Facilities Manager
Emil Mishriky

Building Maintenance Supervisor
Henry Martins

  1. Cleaners
  2. Violeta Parreno
  3. Willie Santiago
  4. Lawrence Puig
  5.  

Music

  1. Pianists
  2. Edward Connell
  3. Andrei Streliaev
  4. Zsanna Vaszilenko
  5. Zhenya Vitort (on leave)
  6. Luke Welch
  7.  

Orchestra Personnel Manager
and Music Administrator
Raymond Tizzard

  1. Music Librarian
  2. Jacques Forest
  3.  
  4. Conductor-in-Residence
  5. Maria Seletskaja
  6.  

Production

Director of Production
Barney Bayliss

Associate Director
of Production
Yvette Drumgold

  1. Technical Director
  2. Peter Eaton
  3.  

Stage Managers
Jeff Morris
Liliane Stilwell

Lighting Coordinator
Jeff Logue

Production Workshop

Head Carpenter
Sandy Middleton

  1. Assistant Head Carpenter
  2. James Fulton
  3.  

Shop Technician
Chuck Theil

Scenery constructed at the National Ballet Workshop by members of I.A.T.S.E. Local 58.

Property Supervisor
John Miracle

Head Scenic Artist
Kelly Palmer

  1. Assistant Head Scenic Artist
  2. Will Leskevich
  3.  

Properties constructed at the National Ballet Workshop by members of I.A.T.S.E. Local 828.

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Supervisor
Stacy Dimitropoulos

  1. Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
  2. Allie Marshall
  3.  
  4. Resident Cutters
  5. Christine Audet
  6. Christopher Read
  7.  

Assistant to Cutters
Susan Howse

Costume Rental Coordinator
Bianca Laudadio

Footwear Coordinator
Lacey Hammond Harrington

  1. Wardrobe Coordinator
  2. Robyn Clarke
  3.  
  4. Assistant Wardrobe Coordinator
  5. Lauren Pietrowski (on leave)
  6. Emily Rogers
  1.  
  2. Hair and Make-up Coordinator
  3. Jacqueline Robertson Cull
  4.  
  5. Stitcher
  6. Lisa Novielli
  7.  

Production Travelling Crew

  1. Head Carpenter
  2. Jim Nutt
  3.  
  4. Head Electrician
  5. Ashley Rose
  6.  

Property Master
Michael Ellenton

Assistant Carpenter
Scott Clarke

  1. Assistant Electricians
  2. William Fallon
  3. Cecilia Waszczuk
  4.  

Wardrobe Head
Grant Heaps

Assistant Wardrobe Head
Carrie Cooley Barbour

Wig and Make-up Supervisor
Charles Seminerio

Footwear Assistant
Leslie Brown