Staff

Staff

Leadership

Artistic Director
Karen Kain, C.C., LL.D., D.Litt., O.Ont.

Executive Director
Barry Hughson

Music Director and
Principal Conductor
David Briskin

Artistic

Associate Artistic Director
Christopher Stowell

Artistic Administrator
Gerard Roxburgh

Principal Artistic Coach
Magdalena Popa

Artistic Director,
YOU dance/Principal Ballet Master
Lindsay Fischer

  1. Senior Ballet Master
  2. Peter Ottmann
  3.  
  4. Artists-in-Residence
  5. Rex Harrington, O.C.
  6. Greta Hodgkinson, O.Ont.
  7.  
  8. Choreographic Associates
  9. Robert Binet
  10. Guillaume Côté
  11. Alysa Pires
  12.  

Pointe Shoe Manager/
Assistant Ballet Mistress
Stephanie Hutchison

Executive Assistant to the Artistic Director/Administrative Manager
Jennifer Bennett Darbyshire

Manager, Artistic Scheduling
Sophie Letendre

Associate, Artistic Administration
Sarita Dotan

Associate, Artistic Scheduling
Andreea Olteanu

  1. Guest Rehearsal Assistants and Teachers
  2. Beverly Bagg
  3. Joanna Berman
  4. Felipe Diaz
  5. Michel Faigaux
  6. Ruben Martin
  7. Trinidad Vives
  8. Xiao Nan Yu

 

Administration

Executive Assistant to the Executive Director
Alexis Patch

Audience and Donor Services

Associate Director, Audience and Donor Services
Veronica McLellan

Senior Operations Manager, Audience and Donor Services
Tal Hebdon

  1. Ticket Operations Manager
  2. Stephen Barber
  3.  
  4. Assistant Sales Operations Manager

Emily Gibson

Audience and Donor Services Operations Supervisor
Susie Eissler

Audience and Donor Services Relations Supervisor
Anne Meighan

Senior Representative, Audience and Donor Services
Patty Pedersen

Audience and Donor Services Representatives

Communications

Director of Marketing and Communications
Belinda Bale

Senior Manager, Communications
Catherine Chang

  1. Marketing Manager
  2. Vicki Munton-Davies
  3.  

Manager, Graphic Design
Carmen Wagner

Archivist
Katherine Wilson

Senior Officer, Digital Communications
Ashley Haraburda

Senior Officer, Web and Digital Media
Sean Leonard

  1. Marketing Coordinator
  2. Zoe Favrin
  3.  

Communications Assistant
Anastasia Kolotova

Junior Graphic Designer
Anna Lew

Dancer Wellness Programme

Director of Dancer Wellness
Marla Pichler

Company Sports Medicine Physician
Dr. Michael Clarfield

Company Orthopaedic Surgeon
Dr. Darrell Ogilvie-Harris

Company Physician
(Family & Sports Medicine)
Dr. Julia Hamilton

Performance Psychologist
Dr. Doug Misener

Clinical Social Worker/Psychotherapist
Lesley Lustig

Company Athletic Therapist
Paul Papoutsakis

Company Physiotherapist
Ginette Hamel

Company Massage Therapist
Ron Mulesa

Resident Movement and Pilates Specialist
Je-an Salas

Urgent Care
Dr. Janice Weiss

Psychiatrist
Dr. Pat Colton

Naturopathic Doctor
Dr. Melissa Piercell

Consulting Physician
Dr. Julia Alleyne

Consulting Chiropractor
Dr. Cameron Borody

Consulting Foot Specialist/
Chiropodist
Dr. Nicholas Durand, D.Pod.M.

Consulting Ophthamologist
Dr. Michael Easterbrook

Consulting Dental Surgeon
Dr. Lancelot Brown

The National Ballet of Canada is
grateful to the Sports Medicine Specialists (150 Eglinton Avenue
East, Toronto); the University
Health Network, 
Department of Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine;
and the Medcan Clinic (150 York
Street, Toronto) for their continued support of the Dancer Health
and Wellness Programme; and to
those physicians who have
generously donated their time to
The National Ballet of Canada.

Development

Director of Development
Diana Reitberger, CFRE

  1. Deputy Director of Development
  2. Mary Koutsoubos
  3.  

Associate Director, Major Gifts
Joanna Ivey

Senior Manager, Development Communications
John Hart

Senior Manager, Development Operations
Leah Heidenheim

Senior Manager, Special Gifts
Richard Lefebvre

  1. Manager, Major Gifts
  2. Marielle Bryck
  3.  

Manager, Special Events and Corporate Partnerships
Rebecca Hodge

  1. Development Relations Manager
  2. Nicholas Melymuk
  3.  

Officer, Writer
Caroline Dickie

  1. Officer, Individual Giving
  2. Marisa Kelly (on leave)
  1.  
  2. Officer, Individual Giving
  3. Joanne Kwok
  1.  
  2. Officer, Assistant to the Director of Development
  3. Amy McMullen (on leave)
  4.  
  5. Officer, Research

Laurie Nemetz

  1. Associate, Development Communications
  2. Rhea Daniels
  3.  
  4. Data Analyst
  5. Sara Motalebi
  6.  
  7. Associate, Major Gifts

Kelsey Muldoon

Coordinator, Gift Management
Lucy White

  1.  

Education and Community Engagement

Manager, Education and Community Engagement
Lisa Robinson

Creative Producer, CreativAction
Robert Binet

Director, In Studio
Kate Kernaghan

Artist Educator
Annemarie Cabri

Finance

Chief Financial Officer
Amanda Ram

Payroll and Benefits Manager
Jenny Mah

General Accountants
Sandra Gandola, CB
Ronan Finlay O'Donnell
Demitrios Prevenas
Shu Zhang, CPA, CGA

Human Resources

Associate Director, Human Resources
Kathleen Matatya (on leave)

Interim Associate Director, Human Resources
Nikki Johnston

HR Associate
Julian Whitaker

Receptionists
Hannah Crawford
Ben Edelberg
McKenzie Grey

Information Technology

Director of Technology
Christopher Sonnemann

Senior Manager, Web Technology Services
Steve Cunningham

Senior Manager, Software and Applications
Mohiuddin Faruqe

Manager of Technology
Andrew Anderson

Business Analyst
Bethany Bleile

Solutions Developer
Kruti Shah

Maintenance

Facilities Manager
Emil Mishriky

Building Maintenance Supervisor
Henry Martins

Music

Pianists
Edward Connell
Andrei Streliaev
Zsanna Vaszilenko
Zhenya Vitort

Orchestra Personnel Manager
and Music Administrator
Raymond Tizzard

  1. Conductor-in-Residence
  2. Maria Seletskaja
  3.  

Production

Director of Production
Barney Bayliss

Associate Director
of Production
Yvette Drumgold

  1. Technical Director
  2. Peter Eaton
  3.  

Stage Managers
Jeff Morris
Liliane Stilwell

Lighting Coordinator
Jeff Logue

Production Workshop

Construction Supervisor
Sandy Middleton

Shop Technician
Chuck Theil

Scenery constructed at the National Ballet Workshop by members of I.A.T.S.E. Local 58.

Property Supervisor
John Miracle

Resident Scenic Artist
Kelly Palmer

Assistant Scenic Artist
Mark Reid

Properties constructed at the National Ballet Workshop by members of I.A.T.S.E. Local 828.

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Supervisor
Stacy Dimitropoulos

Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
Cassandra Spence

  1. Resident Cutters
  2. Christine Audet
  3. Christopher Read
  4.  

Assistant to Cutters
Susan Howse

Costume Rental Coordinator
Bianca Laudadio

Footwear Coordinator
Lacey Hammond Harrington

Stitchers
Lisa Novielli (on leave)
 

Production Travelling Crew

Master Carpenter
Paul McNamara

Head Electrician
Ashley Rose

Property Master
Michael Ellenton

Assistant Carpenter
Scott Clarke

Assistant Carpenter/Flyman
Geoff Kay

Assistant Electricians
William Fallon
Cecilia Waszczuk

Wardrobe Head
Grant Heaps

Assistant Wardrobe Head
Carrie Cooley Barbour

Wig and Make-up Supervisor
Charles Seminerio

Footwear Assistant
Leslie Brown

Top image credit: Artists of the Ballet in rehearsal for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Photo by Aaron Vincent Elkaim.