Repertoire and Touring Under Karen Kain

World Premieres

Full-Length Ballet Commissions and Co-Commissions (7)

 
Swan Lake
Directed and Staged by Karen Kain after Erik Bruhn, Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa 
Additional choreography and staging by Christopher Stowell and Robert Binet
2020
 
Frame by Frame
Guillaume Côté, Directed by Robert Lepage
2018
 
Pinocchio
Will Tuckett
2017
 
Le Petit Prince
Guillaume Côté
2016
 
The Winter’s Tale
Christopher Wheeldon
2015
 
Romeo and Juliet
Alexei Ratmansky
2011
 
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Christopher Wheeldon
2011

Full-Length Ballet Co-Productions (1)

 
Anna Karenina
John Neumeier
2018

One-Act Ballet Commissions (16)

 
New Pite
Crystal Pite
2020
 
Orpheus Alive
Robert Binet
2019
 
The Sea Above, The Sky Below
Robert Binet
2017
 
Self and Soul
Robert Binet
2016
 
The Dreamers Ever Leave You
Robert Binet
2016
 
Being and Nothingness
Guillaume Côté
2015
 
Watershed
José Navas
2013
 
Unearth
Robert Binet
2013
 
…black night’s bright day…
James Kudelka
2013
 
Pur ti Miro
Jorma Elo
2010
 
Watch her
Aszure Barton
2009
 
IN COLOUR
Peter Quanz
2009
 
Emergence
Crystal Pite
2009
 
Dextris
Sabina Matthews
2009
 
Wolf's Court
Matjash Mrozewski
2007
 
C.V.
Matjash Mrozewski
2006

Company Premieres

Full-Length Ballet Acquisitions (6)

 
A Streetcar Named Desire
John Neumeier
2017
 
Carmen
Davide Bombana
2013
 
Nijinsky
John Neumeier
2013
 
Hamlet
Kevin O’Day
2012
 
The Seagull
John Neumeier
2008
 
Balanchine’s Don Quixote
George Balanchine
2007

One-Act Ballet Acquisitions (35)

 
Marguerite and Armand
Frederick Ashton
2020
 
Petite Mort
Jiří Kylián
2019
 
Chaconne
George Balanchine
2019
 
Approximate Sonata 2016
William Forsythe
2019
 
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
William Forsythe
2019
 
Night
Julia Adam
2019
 
Paz de la Jolla
Justin Peck
2018
 
Tarantella
George Balanchine
2017
 
Genus
Wayne McGregor
2017
 
Cacti
Alexander Ekman
2016
 
Symphony #9
Alexei Ratmansky
2015
 
Piano Concerto #1
Alexei Ratmansky
2015
 
Carousel (A Dance)
Christopher Wheeldon
2015
 
Allegro Brillante
George Balanchine
2015
 
Spectre de la Rose
Marco Goecke
2014
 
Being and Nothingness (Part 1)
Guillaume Côté
2013
 
The Man in Black
James Kudelka
2011
 
Other Dances
Jerome Robbins
2011
 
Russian Seasons
Alexei Ratmansky
2011
 
Chroma
Wayne McGregor
2010
 
A Suite of Dances
Jerome Robbins
2010
 
Carmen
Davide Bombana
2009
 
Skin Divers
Dominique Dumais
2009
 
In the Upper Room
Twyla Tharp
2008
 
Five Brahms Waltzes in the Manner of Isadora Duncan
Frederick Ashton
2008
 
24 Preludes by Chopin
Marie Chouinard
2008
 
Rooster
Christopher Bruce
2008
 
West Side Story Suite
Jerome Robbins
2007
 
In the Night
Jerome Robbins
2007
 
Glass Pieces
Jerome Robbins
2007
 
Polyphonia
Christopher Wheeldon
2007
 
A Footstep of Air
Eliot Feld
2007
 
Petrouchka
Michel Fokine
2006
 
Full Circles
James Kudelka
2005
 
Romeo and Juliet Before Parting
James Kudelka
2005

Touring

International Tours (23)

 
The Sleeping Beauty
Rudolf Nureyev
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 30 – February 2, 2020
 
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
William Forsythe
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 28 – 29, 2020
 
Approximate Sonata 2016
William Forsythe
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 28 – 29, 2020
 
Petite Mort
Jiří Kylián
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 28 – 29, 2020
 
Piano Concerto #1
Alexei Ratmansky
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 28 – 29, 2020
 
Orpheus Alive (Excerpts)
Robert Binet
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York City, NY (Works & Process)
September 15, 2019
 
Grey Verses
Brendan Saye
Linbury Theatre in the Royal Opera House in London, England (International Draft Works)
April 11 – 12, 2019
 
The Dreamers Ever Leave You
Robert Binet
Stanislavski and Nemirovich-Danchenko Theatre in Moscow & Mariinsky II in Saint Petersburg, Russia
October 15 – 16 & 19, 2018
 
Emergence
Crystal Pite
Stanislavski and Nemirovich-Danchenko Theatre in Moscow & Mariinsky II in Saint Petersburg, Russia
October 15 – 16 & 19, 2018
 
Paz de la Jolla
Justin Peck
Stanislavski and Nemirovich-Danchenko Theatre in Moscow & Mariinsky II in Saint Petersburg, Russia
October 15 – 16 & 19, 2018
 
The Dreamers Ever Leave You
Robert Binet
Großes Haus in Hamburg, Germany
July 3 – 4, 2018
 
The Man in Black
James Kudelka
Großes Haus in Hamburg, Germany
July 3 – 4, 2018
 
Emergence
Crystal Pite
Großes Haus in Hamburg, Germany
July 3 – 4, 2018
 
Nijinsky
John Neumeier
War Memorial Opera House in San Francisco, CA
April 3 – 8, 2018
 
The Dreamers Ever Leave You
Robert Binet
The Printworks, Canada Water in London, England
October 11 – 13, 2017
 
Nijinsky
John Neumeier
Théâtre des Champs Elysées in Paris, France
October 3 – 4, 6 & 8, 2017
 
The Winter’s Tale
Christopher Wheeldon
David H. Koch Theatre in New York City, NY
July 28 – 31, 2016
 
The Winter’s Tale
Christopher Wheeldon
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 19 – 21, 2016
 
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Christopher Wheeldon
David H. Koch Theatre in New York City, NY
September 9 – 14, 2014
 
Romeo and Juliet
Alexei Ratmansky
The Music Center in Los Angeles, CA
July 10 – 13, 2014
 
Giselle
Peter Wright, after Jean Coralli/Jules Perrot /Marius Petipa
Saratoga Performing Arts Centre in Saratoga Springs, NY
July 17 – 18, 2013
 
The Four Seasons
James Kudelka
Saratoga Performing Arts Centre in Saratoga Springs, NY
July 16 2013
 
Emergence
Crystal Pite
Saratoga Performing Arts Centre in Saratoga Springs, NY
July 16 2013
 
Romeo and Juliet
Alexei Ratmansky
Sadler’s Wells Theatre in London, England
April 17 – 21, 2013
 
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Christopher Wheeldon
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 18 – 19 & 22 – 27, 2013
 
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Christopher Wheeldon
The Music Center in Los Angeles, CA
October 19 – 21, 2012
 
Soldiers’ Mass
Jiří Kylián
Orange County Performing Arts Centre in Costa Mesa, CA (Fall for Dance)
October 2 – 3, 2008
 
Soldiers’ Mass
Jiří Kylián
City Center in New York City, NY (Fall for Dance)
September 17 – 18, 2008
 
A Delicate Battle
Matjash Mrozewski
War Memorial Opera House in San Francisco, CA
April 1 – 6, 2008
 
Polyphonia
Christopher Wheeldon
Cullen Theater in Houston, TX (Dance Salad Festival)
March 21 – 22, 2008
 
C.V.
Matjash Mrozewski
The Royal Opera House in London, England (ROH2 Celebrations)
May 19 – 21, 2006
 
The Four Seasons
James Kudelka
Playhouse Square in Cleveland, OH
January 27 – 29, 2006
 
The Firebird
James Kudelka
Playhouse Square in Cleveland, OH
January 27 – 29, 2006
 
Swan Lake
James Kudelka
The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.
January 17 – 22, 2006

Canadian Tours (29)

 
Romeo and Juliet
Alexei Ratmansky
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 2 – 4, 2020
 
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
William Forsythe
Meridian Hall in Toronto, ON (Fall for Dance North)
October 4  – 5, 2019
 
Apollo
George Balanchine
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
January 31 – February 2, 2019
 
The Dream
Frederick Ashton
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
January 31 – February 2, 2019
 
Paz de la Jolla
Justin Peck
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
January 31 – February 2, 2019
 
Paz de la Jolla
Justin Peck
Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto, ON (Fall for Dance North)
October 5 – 6, 2018
 
Nijinsky
John Neumeier
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
January 25 – 27, 2018
 
Dark Angels
Guillaume Côté
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON (NAC Encount3rs Programme)
April 20 – 21, 2017
 
Onegin
John Cranko
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
January 19 – 21, 2017
 
The Dreamers Ever Leave You
Robert Binet
Art Gallery of Ontario in Toronto, ON
August 31 & September 2 – 3, 7 & 9 –10, 2016
 
La Sylphide
Johann Kobborg after August Bournonville
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 7 – 9, 2016
 
Chroma
Wayne McGregor
Théâtre Maisonneuve at Place des Arts in Montréal, QC
October 1 – 3, 2015
 
The Second Detail
William Forsythe
Théâtre Maisonneuve at Place des Arts in Montréal, QC
October 1 – 3, 2015
 
Spectre de la Rose
Marco Goecke
Théâtre Maisonneuve at Place des Arts in Montréal, QC
October 1 – 3, 2015
 
No. 24
Guillaume Côté
Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto, ON (Fall for Dance North)
September 29, 2015
 
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Christopher Wheeldon
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 9 – 12, 2015
 
Swan Lake
James Kudelka
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
January 30 – 31 & February 1, 2014
 
The Seagull
John Neumeier
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 12 – 14, 2012
 
Emergence
Crystal Pite
Western Canada Tour: Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall in Winnipeg, MB, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Queen Elizabeth Theatre in Vancouver, BC, Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton, AB, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary, AB
September 15 – October 4, 2011
 
The Man in Black
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour: Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall in Winnipeg, MB, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Queen Elizabeth Theatre in Vancouver, BC, Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton, AB, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary, AB
September 15 – October 4, 2011
 
Other Dances
Jerome Robbins
Western Canada Tour: Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall in Winnipeg, MB, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Queen Elizabeth Theatre in Vancouver, BC, Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton, AB, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary, AB
September 15 – October 4, 2011
 
The Second Detail
William Forsythe
Western Canada Tour: Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall in Winnipeg, MB, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Queen Elizabeth Theatre in Vancouver, BC, Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton, AB, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary, AB
September 15 – October 4, 2011
 
24 Preludes by Chopin
Marie Chouinard
Québec Tour: Grand Théâtre in Québec City & Place des Arts in Montréal, QC
October 13 & 15 – 16, 2010
 
Emergence
Crystal Pite
Québec Tour: Grand Théâtre in Québec City & Place des Arts in Montréal, QC
October 13 & 15 – 16, 2010
 
24 Preludes by Chopin
Marie Chouinard
Queen Elizabeth Theatre in Vancouver, BC (2010 Cultural Olympiad)
February 13 – 14, 2010
 
The Sleeping Beauty
Rudolf Nureyev, after Marius Petipa, staged by Karen Kain
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
November 5 – 7, 2009
 
Musings
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, The Vancouver Playhouse in Vancouver, BC
September 26 – 30, 2009
 
Apollo
George Balanchine
Western Canada Tour: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, The Vancouver Playhouse in Vancouver, BC
September 26 – 30, 2009
 
Lady of the Camellias Pas de Deux
Val Caniparoli staged by Evelyn Hart
Western Canada Tour: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, The Vancouver Playhouse in Vancouver, BC
September 26 – 30, 2009
 
The Sleeping Beauty Pas de Deux
Rudolf Nureyev, after Marius Petipa, staged by Karen Kain
Western Canada Tour: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, The Vancouver Playhouse in Vancouver, BC
September 26 – 30, 2009
 
Watch her (excerpts)
Aszure Barton
Dundas Square in Toronto, ON (TIFF Event)
September 16, 2009
 
Romeo and Juliet
John Cranko
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 16 – 18, 2009
 
The Merry Widow
Ronald Hynd
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 24 – 26, 2008
 
Polyphonia
Christopher Wheeldon
Western Canada Tour: TCU Place in Saskatoon, SK, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary, AB, Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton, AB, Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, The Centre for the Arts in Vancouver, BC
September 10 – 29, 2007
 
Giselle
Peter Wright after Jean Coralli/Jules Perrot /Marius Petipa
Western Canada Tour: TCU Place in Saskatoon, SK, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary, AB, Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton, AB, Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC, Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC, The Centre for the Arts in Vancouver, BC
September 10 – 29, 2007
 
A Footstep of Air
Eliot Feld
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 12 – 14, 2007
 
Opus 19/The Dreamer
Jerome Robbins
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 12 – 14, 2007
 
Voluntaries
Glen Tetley
National Arts Centre in Ottawa, ON
April 12 – 14, 2007
 
There, below
James Kudelka
Le Grand Chapiteau in Saint-Sauveur, QC
August 11, 2006
 
Apollo
George Balanchine
Le Grand Chapiteau in Saint-Sauveur, QC
August 11, 2006
 
Intermezzo
Eliot Feld
Le Grand Chapiteau in Saint-Sauveur, QC
August 11, 2006
 
Swan Lake
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour a: The Centre for the Arts in Vancouver, BC
September 28 – October 1, 2005
 
Full Circles
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour b: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC & Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC
September 23 – 24 & 26, 2005
 
Swan Lake Black Swan Pas de Deux
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour b: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC & Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC
September 23 – 24 & 26, 2005
 
Romeo and Juliet Before Parting
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour b: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC & Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC
September 23 – 24 & 26, 2005
 
Swan Lake, Act II
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour b: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC & Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC
September 23 – 24 & 26, 2005
 
Theme and Variations
George Balanchine
Western Canada Tour b: Royal Theatre in Victoria, BC & Port Theatre in Nanaimo, BC
September 23 – 24 & 26, 2005
 
Swan Lake
James Kudelka
Western Canada Tour c: Saskatoon Centennial Auditorium in Saskatoon, SK, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary, AB,  Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton, AB
September 12 – 21, 2005
 
La Sylphide, Act II 
(excerpts)
Nikolaj Hübbe, after August Bournonville
Harbourfront Centre in Toronto, ON (Harbourfront Altamira Summer Arts Presents)
August 23 – 25, 2005
 
Full Circles
James Kudelka
Harbourfront Centre in Toronto, ON (Harbourfront Altamira Summer Arts Presents)
August 23 – 25, 2005
 
Theme and Variations
George Balanchine
Harbourfront Centre in Toronto, ON (Harbourfront Altamira Summer Arts Presents)
August 23 – 25, 2005
 
Romeo and Juliet Before Parting
James Kudelka
Harbourfront Centre in Toronto, ON (Harbourfront Altamira Summer Arts Presents)
August 23 – 25, 2005